Resident Choreographer Post:ballet

Director/Co-Founder of BODYSONNET


E D U C A T I O N

The Juilliard School, Joseph W. Polisi Award for Artist as Citizen 2015-19

Skidmore College, courses in Drama and Arts Administration 2020

Hubbard Street Pro, Directed by Alexandra Wells 2019-2020

Dance Education Lab for Social Activism, Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival, Beckett MA 2020

Walnut Hill School for the Arts 2012-15

Banff Creative Gesture Creative Composition and Choreography Lab, BC Canada 2018

B12 festival, Berlin Germany 2018



SELF DIRECTED W O R K S

BODYSONNET co director/founder 2019-present

Blue Hour (mixed bill with Mio Ishikawa, Sayer Mansfield, Sydney McManus), The Foundry West Stockbridge, 2022

neverover (mixed bill with Colin Fredericks, Moscelyne ParkeHarrison, Mia J Chong), Little Boxes Theater San Francisco, 2022

The Mount, short film (co-director, performer and editor) 2021

Amnesiac, music video with Catey Esler (performer, choreographer, video editor) 2021

newave, Hudson Arts Coalition live performance, Video collaboration with Chesterwood 2021

High Line Nine Gallery, NYC 2021

please come alone: a canto (director/performer), Great Barrington MA 2021

Artist in Residence at Mount Sequoyah, BODYSONNET, Fayetteville, AR 2021

Blue Vice, with Robert and Shana ParkeHarrison, Chromic. Duo 2021

Sweet Sticky, National Women’s March, Great Barrington MA 2020

sweet matter, BODYSONNET x Our Treaty, Hudson NY 2020

An Evening at Chesterwood Garden, with Bram Fisher, West Stockbridge MA 2020

ARENA, Walnut Hill School for the Arts, Natick MA 2020

Volta, Neave Trio, Natick MA 2020

I WILL CHASE THE SHADOWS, The Peace Studio for ‘100 Offerings of Peace’ 2020

Sextet: conversation with an unconventional space, Harlow Chamber Players 2020

Bard College at Simon’s Rock, Great Barrington MA


Darkness is not well lit commissioned by Berkeley Ballet Theater, 2023

x dance, solo by Moscelyne ParkeHarrison for BODYSONNET, 2022

say i am you commissioned by Post:ballet, BAMPFA, 2022

please come alone work in process, David Geffen School of Drama, Yale University 2021

please come alone: a ballad (choreographer/performer), The Foundry Virtual Series 2021

you burn me, Solo Commission by the Berkshire Taconic Foundation, Berkshires MA 2021

Cycles, Jade Collective EP music video 2020

yellow_trace, Metropolis Ensemble 2020

Works in Process, Hubbard Street Pro, Studebaker Theater, Chicago IL 2019

*Quitter (solo), Juilliard Choreographic Honors 2019

*Not for yourself alone 2019

Room for Longing, Juilliard Senior Production, NY 2019

Runs the Gamut, Cunningham Centennial at Baryshnikov Arts Center, NY 2019

Zoroastre, Collaboration with Juilliard415 2018

Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center NY

He & She, a play by James Sappho 2018

Dancer, actor, and winner of the Best Choreography Award

New York Summer Theater Fest at the Hudson Guild Theater, NY

*how the threads are woven, composed by Trey Makler, NY 2018

Tour of a Reverie Jack Frerer, composer 2017, 2018

Meredith Willson Theater, NY, and Triskelon Arts, Brooklyn NY

*to be running breathlessly but not yet arrived 2017



P E R F O R M A N C E *denotes performance took place at The Juilliard School’s Peter Jay Sharp Theater, NY

Post:ballet, San Francisco, works by Robin Dekkers, Mia J Chong, Vanessa Thiessen, 2019-present

Delicate Power Lab with Helen Simoneau Dance, NYC 2021

Liz Gerring Dance Company at Governors Island NYC 2021

ICA Residency with David Michalek, Francesca Harper, Sandbox Percussion, Boston MA 2021

Liz Gerring Dance Company at Crows Nest, NY 2021

D-Cell: SlowDancingLive1, David Michalek, Performance Space for the 21st Century NY 2020

New Dances Chicago, DanceWorks Chicago 2020

Into the Red, Jenna Pollock and Eric Lee, University of Chicago IL 2020

Surface Down, Post: ballet, CounterPulse Theater San Francisco CA 2020

Film premiere San Francisco Dance Film Festival

Quintett (workshop), William Forsythe. Staged by Meredith Dincolo, Chicago IL 2019

Collaborative Arts Ensemble, Thomas West, Avaloch Farms Music Institute NH 2018-2019

Incandescent Body, Post:ballet with Star Amerasu, Heron Arts, San Francisco CA 2019

Post:ballet FULL Series, Robert Dekkers, Vanessa Thiessen, BAMPFA Berkeley CA 2019

If_not_now, Hannes Langolf, Edifice Wilder Montréal 2019

*Plaicir, Dana Foglia, Peter Jay Sharp Theater, NY 2019

*rule/breaker (solo), Johannes Wieland 2019

*The Rite of Spring, Martha Graham, Staged by Terese Capucilli and Christine Dakin 2019

*Look Who’s Coming to... Stefanie Batten Bland 2018

b12 performance project, Iztok Kovac, dock 11, Berlin 2018

*Grace Engine, Crystal Pite, Staged by Alexandra Damiani 2018

*25 People, Roy Assaf 2017

Inside/Out, Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival, Beckett MA

Marguerite Donlon, Bill T. Jones, and Jae Man Joo 2017

*Por Vos Muero, Nacho Duato, Staged by Gentian Doda and Francisco Martinez 2017

*The Saloneers, Katarzyna Skartpetowska 2016

Visiting Hour (duet), Mikaela Kelly, Meredith Willson Theater, NY 2016

*Missa Brevis, José Limón, staged by Laura Glenn 2016

*Strange Garden, Helen Simoneau, composed by Jerome Begin 2015



A D D I T I O N A L

Recipient of the Martha Boschen Porter Fund, Berkshire Taconic Foundation 2020- 2021

Creative PeaceBuilder, The Peace Studio 2020-21

Faculty Member Berkshire Pulse 2017-present

Faculty Member, Social Media Manager Post:ballet, Berkeley Ballet Theater 2020-present

Video Editing and Site Specific Direction, Walnut Hill Dance Department 2020

Grant Writer, Skylar Campbell Dance Collective 2019-2020

Residence Life Assistant, The Juilliard School, NY 2016-17, 2018-19

Contributor, The Juilliard Journal, NY 2015-2019

The Alan D. Marks Center for Career Services and Entrepreneurship, NY 2015-19

Career, and Project Grant recipient

Group Leader, GLUCK Community Fellowship 2016-2019

Anthony Quinn Foundation, Grant recipient 2014