PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

Surface Down Showing by Vanessa Thiessen, CounterPulse, San Francisco 2020

Hubbard Street Pro Show Ryan Mason, Rena Butler, Jonathan Alsberry, Savannah Dunn,

Gabe Katz, Moscelyne ParkeHarrison Studebaker Theater 2019

Incandescent Body Robert Dekkers, Vanessa Thiessen Heron Arts, San Francisco 2019

Post:Ballet FULL series Robert Dekkers, Vanessa Thiessen Berkeley Art Museum 2019 

If_not_now Hannes Langolf Espace Rouge, Édifice Wilder 2019

Plaicir Dana Foglia Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2019

rule/breaker Johannes Wieland Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2019

The Rite of Spring Martha Graham Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2019

Look Who’s Coming to… Stefanie Batten Bland Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2018


B12 performance project Iztok Kovac Performance Principles Dock 11, Berlin 2018

Grace Engine Crystal Pite Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2018

25 People Roy Assaf Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2017

Por Vos Muero Nacho Duato Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2017

Visiting Hour (duet) Mikaela Kelley Willson Theater, Juilliard 2016

The Saloneers Katarzyna Skarpetowska Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2016

Missa Brevis José Limón Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2016

Strange Garden Helen Simoneau Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2015


CHOREOGRAPHY

BodySonnet & Harlow Chamber Players Sextet: conversation with an unconventional space Kilpatrick Athletic Center Racquetball Courts Great Barrington, MA 2020

she took the shock as a lullaby HSpro Works in Process Studebaker Theater, Chicago 2019

Quitter (Solo), not for yourself alone (Trio) Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2019

Room for Longing (Senior Production) Willson Theater 2019

Runs the Gamut Baryshnikov Arts Center 2019

Rameau Concert (with Juilliard415) Alice Tully Hall 2018

He & She, a play by James Sappho* New York Theater Summer Fest 2018

Tour of a Reverie Willson Theater, Triskelion Arts Collab Fest 2017, 2018

how the threads are woven (solo) Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2018

To be running breathlessly, but not yet arrived Peter Jay Sharp Theater, Juilliard 2017


Workshop Performances

Dead Slow Ahead Ryan Mason HSPro 2019

The Mechanics of Disempowerment Adam Barruch HSPro 2019
Quintett William Forsythe Staged by Meredith Dincolo HSPro 2019
Studies on Negotiations and Affirmations David Norsworthy HSPro 2019
Betroffenheit (duet) Crystal Pite, staged by Eric Beauchesne Arts Umbrella Summer 2017
Yidam Ihsan Rustem Staged by Franco Nieto Lincoln Performance Hall 2016
On the Other Hand Elijah Labay                                                                                                                                                                                     

TRAINING

Hubbard Street Pro, Directed by Alexandra Wells Fall 2019-present

The Juilliard School, Bachelor of Fine Arts, 2019 

Directors Alicia Graf Mack, Lawrence Rhodes

Joseph W. Polisi Award for Artist as Citizen, Commencement Ceremony 2019

Edward John Noble Foundation Scholarship, Rebekah Harkness Scholarship in Dance, and the David Merrick Scholarship



Walnut Hill School for the Arts, 2012-15 Michael Owen, Denise Lewis, Diane Arvanites


WORKSHOPS


Transformation Danse

Hannes Langolf, Syndey McManus, Amara Barner, Ami Shulman, Lisa Davies


Johannes Wieland invincible loser workshop at dock 11/eden studios


Compagnie Marie Chouinard workshop MORPHING/EVOLUTION 2


Banff Creative Gesture: Collective Composition Lab Dance and Music

Director: Emily Molnar

Faculty: Stephan Laks, Michael Shumacker, Anne Bourne


b12

Director: Johannes Wieland

Faculty: Thusnelda Mercy, Christopher Roman, Alexandros Anastianados, Wendy Houstoun


Sidra Bell MODULE


Gaga Winter Intensive NYC

Faculty: Shamel Pitts, Bobbi Jene Smith, Or Schraiber


Jacob’s Pillow Contemporary School

Choreographers: Jae Man Joo, Bill T. Jones, Marguerite Donlon


Arts Umbrella International Summer Intensive

Repertoire by Sharon Eyal, Jiri Kylian, Crystal Pite, Medhi Walerski, Alonzo King, Mats Ek


Northwest Dance Project


Movement Invention Project

Director: Alexandra Wells Faculty: Sidra Bell, Troy Oglivie, Elia Mrak, Shannon Gillen, Shamel Pitts 

Doug Varone and Dancers


TEACHING EXPERIENCE & EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH

Dance Education Lab for Social Activism, Jacob's Pillow, 2020

Gyrotonic Scholarship Kinespirit (2017) Pilates Scholarship (2015, 2018)

GLUCK Community Fellow Group Leader (2016-Present)

Member of Collaborative Arts Ensemble https://www.collaborativeartsensemble.com


ADDITIONAL SKILLS AND PROJECTS


Stage Management, Vocal Training (Badiene Magaziner), French Language Skills , Writing/ Blogging

CPR/AED Certified

*Best Choreography Award from New York Theater Summerfest 2018

Awarded The Juilliard Career Grant from the Alan D. Marks Center for Careers and Entrepreneurship in Spring 2017, Spring 2018, Fall 2018, Spring 2019. Project Grant: Fall 2017 

Headshot Photo by Gregory Costanzo